Match Report
Taunton Preparatory School Girls-U11A vs  IAPS Regional Tournament
On: Friday, 05 Oct 2018
Venue: Away

WEST REGIONAL HOCKEY

U11 GIRLS

FRIDAY 5TH OCTOBER, 2018

HOSTED AT KING’S BRUTON

Tournament Programme

POOL A POOL B

1. DURLSTON COURT 1. YATELEY MANOR

2. KINGSWOOD PREP 2. SHERBORNE PREP

3. MILLFIELD PREP 3. REDMAIDS’ HIGH JUNIOR

4. PERROTT HILL 4. DANESHILL

POOL C POOL D

1. HAZLEGROVE 1. TAUNTON PREP

2. BRISTOL GRAMMAR 2. CHAFYN GROVE

3. KING’S HALL 3. QUEEN’S COLLEGE

4. ALL HALLOWS 4. ST NEOT’S PREP

Order of Play

Pools A & B (Hippisley Astroturf):

Time

Match (Pitch 1)

Match (Pitch 2)

10:00 – 10:20

Durlston Court vs Kingswood Prep

Millfield Prep vs Perrott Hill

10:20 – 10:40

Yateley Manor vs Sherborne Prep

Redmaids’ High Junior vs Daneshill

10:40 – 11:00

Durlston Court vs Millfield Prep

Kingswood Prep vs Perrott Hill

11:00 – 11:20

Yateley Manor vs Redmaids’ High Junior

Sherborne Prep vs Daneshill

11:20 – 11:40

Durlston Court vs Perrott Hill

Millfield Prep vs Kingswood Prep

11:40 – 12:00

Yateley Manor vs Daneshill

Redmaids’ High Junior vs Sherborne Prep

Pool C & D (Tyndall’s Astroturf):

Time

Match (Pitch 1)

Match (Pitch 2)

10:00 – 10:20

Hazlegrove vs Bristol Grammar

King’s Hall vs All Hallows

10:20 – 10:40

Taunton Prep vs Chafyn Grove

Queen’s College vs St Neot’s Prep

10:40 – 11:00

Hazlegrove vs King’s Hall

Bristol Grammar vs All Hallows

11:00 – 11:20

Taunton Prep vs Queen’s College

Chafyn Grove vs St Neot’s Prep

11:20 – 11:40

Hazlegrove vs All Hallows

King’s Hall vs Bristol Grammar

11:40 – 12:00

Taunton Prep vs St Neot’s Prep

Queen’s College vs Chafyn Grove

Playoff Matches

Cup Competition (Places 1-8):

Time

Match No.

Match

Astro/Pitch

12:35 – 12:55

QF1

Winner A vs Runner up B

Hippisley 1

12:35 – 12:55

QF2

Runner Up A vs Winner B

Hippisley 2

12:55 – 13:15

QF3

Winner C vs Runner Up D

Hippisley 1

12:55 – 13:15

QF4

Runner Up C vs Winner D

Hippisley 2

13:15 – 13:35

1

Loser QF1 vs Loser QF2

Hippisley 1

13:15 – 13:35

2

Loser QF3 vs Loser QF4

Hippisley 2

13:35 – 13:55

SEMI 1

Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3

Hippisley 1

13:35 – 13:55

SEMI 2

Winner QF2 vs Winner QF4

Hippisley 1

13:55 – 14:15

5th/6th

Winner Match 1 vs Winner Match 2

Hippisley 1

13:55 – 14:15

7th/8th

Loser Match 1 vs Loser Match 2

Hippisley 2

14:15 – 14:35

FINAL

Winner Semi 1 vs Winner Semi 2

Hippisley 1

14:15 – 14:35

3/4th PLAYOFF

Loser Semi 1 vs Loser Semi 2

Hippisley 2

Plate Competition (Places 9-16):

Time

Match No.

Match

Astro/Pitch

12:35 – 12:55

QF1

3rd Pool A vs 4th Pool B

Tyndall’s 1

12:35 – 12:55

QF2

4th Pool A vs 3rd Pool C

Tyndall’s 2

12:55 – 13:15

QF3

3rd Pool C vs 4th Pool D

Tyndall’s 1

12:55 – 13:15

QF4

4th Pool C vs 3rd Pool D

Tyndall’s 2

13:15 – 13:35

1

Loser QF1 vs Loser QF2

Tyndall’s 1

13:15 – 13:35

2

Loser QF3 vs Loser QF4

Tyndall’s 2

13:35 – 13:55

SEMI 1

Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2

Tyndall’s 1

13:35 – 13:55

SEMI 2

Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4

Tyndall’s 2

13:55 – 14:15

5th/6th

Winner Match 1 vs Winner Match 2

Tyndall’s 1

13:55 – 14:15

7th/8th

Loser Match 1 vs Loser Match 2

Tyndall’s 2

14:15 – 14:35

FINAL

Winner Semi 1 vs Winner Semi 2

Tyndall’s 1

14:15 – 14:35

3/4th PLAYOFF

Loser Semi 1 vs Loser Semi 2

Tyndall’s 2

Rules: The In2Hockey Rules and Regulations apply throughout

A. Goal difference

B. The team having scored the most number of goals

C. Result between the two teams

D. A barrage of 3 Penalty Strokes

E. If still tied then sudden death Penalty Strokes

A. A period of “Golden Goal” extra time up to a maximum of 5 minutes.

B. A series of 3 penalty strokes by each team *

C. If still tied then a sudden death penalty strokes **

* Penalty Strokes taken 5m from the goal line rather than 7m.

** The penalty strokes uses three players chosen from each team against a goalkeeper. It is a best-of-three competition and, if scores are tied at the end of this, it progresses to sudden-death with the same players until a winner is established. ***Sudden-death is started by the team that did not start the shoot-out and players may proceed in a different order from the initial best-of-three round.

THE TOP 2 TEAMS WILL QUALIFY FOR THE NATIONAL FINALS AT RUGBY SCHOOL ON WEDNESDAY 21ST NOVEMBER.